Stand and Paddle on Facebook Stand and Paddle on Google+ Stand and Paddle on Twitter Stand and Paddle on Pinterest

The Historic Bluffton Arts & Seafood Festival

Present:

Paddle Battle Bluffton

Sunday, October 18, 2015

BLUFFTON'S PADDLE RACE

 

Marshgrass Adventures and Stand and Paddle have joined forces to present Bluffton's paddle sports race.  The "Paddle Battle" will consist of a 3 mile recreational or 6 mile elite race.  The Paddle Battle will have divisions for SUPs (Stand Up Paddle Boards), Kayaks, and Canoes.

 

The Entry fee for the 3 or 6 mile race is only $35! On-site registration, participant check-in, & board drop off will open at 10:00 am at Bluffton Oyster Company Park on Wharf Street.  Pre-race meeting will be at 11:30 and the race will start promptly at 12 noon!

 

2014 Results posted at bottom of page!

Scroll on down...

2014 Results posted at bottom of page!

Scroll on down...

Palmetto Bluff

Bluffton

The May River

The May River

3 mile Rec Race

6 mile Elite Race

Mytyle Island

Schedule for the Paddle Battle Bluffton

SUP, Kayak & Canoe Race

 

Sunday, Oct. 18, 2015

 

10:00 am

On-site Registration, check-in, & board drop off opens

 

11:30 am

Pre-race Meeting - All participants must be present!

 

11:45 am

All Racers in the Water!

 

12:00 noon

Race Start

 

2:00 pm

Awards Ceremony and Kayak Give Away!! ( a few minutes after the last racer completes the race)

 

All events take place at the public park & boat ramp, end of Wharf Street, old town Bluffton, SC

Paddle Board Race Events - SUP Racing

Stand and Paddle participates in SUP races all over the Southeast and  takes part in planning, organizing, promoting, and marketing some of these events.

 

2015 Fall SUP Race calendar

for the Stand and Paddle team:  Events we will attend...

Hope we will see you there!

 

8/15  Colonial SUP Race - New Bern, NC

8/22  Livin Lush CUP - Knoxville, TN

9/13  Revenge of the Kraken - Melbourne, FL

9/19  Chucktown Showdown - Charleston, SC

9/26  Lake Murray - Columbia, SC

10/10 Golden Nugget - Charleston, SC

10/18 Paddle Battle Bluffton - Bluffton, SC

10/24 Chattajack - Chattanooga, TN

 

Last Race of the Season:

11/14   Englewood Beach PaddleFest  - Cape Coral, FL

OR      Pacifico Paddle Challenge - St. Petersburg, FL

 

For a complete list of all SUP Races & Stand Up Paddle Board Events across the entire nation, check out this list:

 

http://www.standandpaddle.com/sup-races.html

 

We're going to be Racing UNDER this Bridge!

(for the 6 mile course, NOT the 3 mile course)

 

Paddle Battle Bluffton 2015 Rules & Regulations:

 

Registration ends at 11:15 am , Sunday Oct. 18 th.  You must register on-line by Saturday Oct. 11, 8 pm  …. OR in person on Sunday morning between 10 am and 11:15 am.   REGISTRATION will be CLOSED at 11:15 am on Sunday morning.

 

You must pick up your race packet by 11:15 am if you registered on-line.

 

You must attend the Race & Safety meeting at 11:30 at the Bluffton Oyster Company park, at the end of Wharf Street.

 

You must stay on the designated race course which will be marked with numbered yellow buoys.

 

Timers will stop your time when your body crosses the plane from the bow of the big Shrimp boat to the finish buoy.

 

Awards / Recognition will only be given to in a class or division if there are at least 3 registrants within that class or division.   We are going to make the awards presentation as simple and fast as possible, depending upon how many registrants we have in how many different classes of vessels, sex, age groups, etc… Final decision on recognition and awards completely up to the race director on the day of the race.

 

All participants must attend the pre-race meeting.

 

All safety rules and notes made by the race director during the pre-race meeting must be followed at all times during the race.

 

All participants must have a USCG approved PFD on their vessel during the entire race.

 

All participants must paddle under their own power the entire race course as shown on the above map and described during the pre-race meeting.  SUP racers must stand the entire race following the WPA's 5 stroke rule (if you fall off the board or go down for break, you can paddle no more than 5 strokes before fulling standing on the board again)

 

No drafting of any type other than the exact same size & type of craft paddled by a same sex paddler.

 

Any paddler who notices another paddler in distress, should go to and aid the distressed paddler BEFORE continuing on with the race!

 

Paddle Battle Bluffton 2014 Results

 

 

3 Mile Race - Overall

 

Bib - Name - Minutes - Hometown - Race - Age - Gender - Division

 

167  Ashley Starkey  38.2  Charleston, SC 3 mile 40 Male 14' SUP

162 Charles Gillis 40.54 Vidalia, GA 3 mile 63 Male 14' SUP

153 Grace Metzgar 41.23 Irmo, SC 3 mile 44 Female 12.5' SUP

188 Martha Criscuolo 41.34 Charleston, SC 3 mile 39 Female 12.5' SUP

174 Brack Horne 42.19 Savannah, GA 3 mile 56 Male 14' SUP

181 Kyle Lott 43.04 Savannah, GA 3 mile 50 Male 12.5' SUP

165 Marie Anderson 43.5 Savannah, GA 3 mile 40 Female Kayak Open

182 Shannon Heringer 44.03 Bluffton, SC 3 mile 48 Female 12.5' SUP

173 Barbara Brown 44.1 Columbia, SC 3 mile 28 Female 12.5' SUP

184 Audrey Heidel 44.49 Hilton Head, SC 3 mile 14 Female 12.5' SUP

147 Tony Peters 48.38 Charlotte, NC 3 mile 44 Male SUP 12' and under

186 Steve Johnson 50.18 Bluffton, SC 3 mile 62 Male 12.5' SUP

148 Alice Freeman 51.58 West Columbia, SC 3 mile 53 Female SUP 12' and under

156 Gerald Sydnor 54.14 Bluffton, SC 3 mile 37 Male SUP 12' and under

183 Mary Blankinship 54.28 Bluffton, SC 3 mile 52 Female Kayak Open

175 Stephanie Griffin 59.43 Bluffton, SC 3 mile 44 Female SUP 12' and under

 Jean Fruh DNS Hilton Head Island, SC 3 mile 55 Female 12.5' SUP

 Jill Ehring DNS San Fransisco, CA 3 mile 48 Female 12.5' SUP

 Martin Mercado DNS Friona, TX 3 mile 52 Male 12.5' SUP

 

 

Men's 14' SUP  - 3 mile

 

167 Ashley Starkey 38.2 Charleston, SC 3 mile 40 Male 14' SUP

162 Charles Gillis 40.54 Vidalia, GA 3 mile 63 Male 14' SUP

174 Brack Horne 42.19 Savannah, GA 3 mile 56 Male 14' SUP

 

Women's 12.5' SUP    - 3 mile

 

153 Grace Metzgar 41.23 Irmo, SC 3 mile 44 Female 12.5' SUP

188 Martha Criscuolo 41.34 Charleston, SC 3 mile 39 Female 12.5' SUP

182 Shannon Heringer 44.03 Bluffton, SC 3 mile 48 Female 12.5' SUP

173 Barbara Brown 44.1 Columbia, SC 3 mile 28 Female 12.5' SUP

184 Audrey Heidel 44.49 Hilton Head, SC 3 mile 14 Female 12.5' SUP

148 Alice Freeman 51.58 West Columbia, SC 3 mile 53 Female 12.5' SUP

 

Men's 12.5 SUP    - 3 mile

 

181 Kyle Lott 43.04 Savannah, GA 3 mile 50 Male 12.5' SUP

186 Steve Johnson 50.18 Bluffton, SC 3 mile 62 Male 12.5' SUP

 

Women's Kayak   - 3 mile

 

165 Marie Anderson 43.5 Savannah, GA 3 mile 40 Female Kayak Open

183 Mary Blankinship 54.28 Bluffton, SC 3 mile 52 Female Kayak Open

 

Men's Recreational SUP   - 3 mile

 

147 Tony Peters 48.38 Charlotte, NC 3 mile 44 Male SUP 12' and under

156 Gerald Sydnor 54.14 Bluffton, SC 3 mile 37 Male SUP 12' and under

 

Women's Recreational SUP       - 3 mile

 

175 Stephanie Griffin 59.43 Bluffton, SC 3 mile 44 Female SUP 12' and under

 

 

6 Mile Race - Overall  

 

Bib - Name - Minutes - Hometown - Race - Age - Gender - Division

 

161 John Reidel 53.49 Charleston, SC 6 mile  Male kayak Open

144 Rick Carter 56.24 Eutawville, SC 6 mile 59 Male Kayak Open

143 Robert Osborn 56.32 Fayetteville, GA 6 mile 61 Male Kayak Open

168 Rand Perkins 60.29 Bryson City, NC 6 mile 62 Male 14' SUP

163 Roddy Medders 62.38 Bluffton, SC 6 mile 47 Male 14' SUP

103 Jeremy Whitted 63.07 Charleston, SC 6 mile 39 Male 14' SUP

151 Leslie Chaplin 63.39 Columbia, SC 6 mile  Female Kayak Open

187 Neil Meyer 64.07 Bluffton, SC 6 mile  Male Kayak Open

158 Mike Evatt 64.13 Charleston, SC 6 mile 54 Male 14' SUP

185 John Heidel 64.3 Hilton Head, SC 6 mile 45 Male 14' SUP

152 Pete Chaplin 65.26  6 mile  Male Kayak Open

178 Jeff Myers 65.57 Beaufort, SC 6 mile 49 Male Kayak Open

150 Wyndy Ameson 68.57 Atlanta,, GA 6 mile 59 Female Kayak Open

180 Worth Liipfert 69.07 Beaufort, SC 6 mile 36 Male 14' SUP

164 Tom Smith 69.38 Charleston, SC 6 mile 33 Male Kayak Open

170 Joshua Hall 69.53 Charleston, SC 6 mile  Male 12.5' SUP

177 Brandon Foster 70.53 Charleston, SC 6 mile 15 Male 12.5' SUP

146 Richard Klapper 72.45 Beech Island, SC 6 mile 64 Male 14' SUP

160 TJ Turner 74.14  6 mile  Male 12.5' Sup

172 Kelly Minasi 79.59 Bluffton, SC 6 mile 50 Female Kayak Open

166 Jonathan Garrison 82.13 Bluffton 6 mile 29 Male 14' SUP

159 Steven Burrows 85.55 Bluffton, SC 6 mile 64 Male 12.5' SUP

154 Teresa Rogers 86.46 Mount Pleasant, SC 6 mile 55 Female 12.5' SUP

155 Mark Eiden 89.48 SC 6 mile 32 Male SUP 12' and under

169 Sammie Arnold 92.02 Mount Pleasant 6 mile 53 Female 14' SUP

157 Abby Maiorano 92.3 Port Royal, SC 6 mile 35 Female 12.5' Sup

176 Susan Dee 103.43 Bluffton, SC 6 mile 58 Female Kayak Open

145 Matt Henne 110.11 Hardeeville, SC 6 mile 39 Male 12.5' SUP

179 Maria Ghys 110.18 Bluffton, SC 6 mile 43 Female Kayak Open

 

Men 14' SUP  - 6 mile

 

168 Rand Perkins 60.29 Bryson City, NC 6 mile 62 Male 14' SUP

163 Roddy Medders 62.38 Bluffton, SC 6 mile 47 Male 14' SUP

103 Jeremy Whitted 63.07 Charleston, SC 6 mile 39 Male 14' SUP

158 Mike Evatt 64.13 Charleston, SC 6 mile 54 Male 14' SUP

185 John Heidel 64.3 Hilton Head, SC 6 mile 45 Male 14' SUP

180 Worth Liipfert 69.07 Beaufort, SC 6 mile 36 Male 14' SUP

146 Richard Klapper 72.45 Beech Island, SC 6 mile 64 Male 14' SUP

166 Jonathan Garrison 82.13 Bluffton 6 mile 29 Male 14' SUP

 

Men 12.5 SUP    - 6 mile

 

170 Joshua Hall 69.53 Charleston, SC 6 mile  Male 12.5' SUP

177 Brandon Foster 70.53 Charleston, SC 6 mile 15 Male 12.5' SUP

160 TJ Turner 74.14  6 mile  Male 12.5' Sup

159 Steven Burrows 85.55 Bluffton, SC 6 mile 64 Male 12.5' SUP

145 Matt Henne 110.11 Hardeeville, SC 6 mile 39 Male 12.5' SUP

 

Women 12.5 SUP   - 6 mile

 

154 Teresa Rogers 86.46 Mount Pleasant, SC 6 mile 55 Female 12.5' SUP

157 Abby Maiorano 92.3 Port Royal, SC 6 mile 35 Female 12.5' Sup

 

Women 14 SUP     - 6 mile

 

169 Sammie Arnold 92.02 Mount Pleasant 6 mile 53 Female 14' SUP

 

Men Kayak   - 6 mile

 

161 John Reidel 53.49 Charleston, SC 6 mile  Male Kayak Open

144 Rick Carter 56.24 Eutawville, SC 6 mile 59 Male Kayak Open

143 Robert Osborn 56.32 Fayetteville, GA 6 mile 61 Male Kayak Open

187 Neil Meyer 64.07 Bluffton, SC 6 mile  Male Kayak Open

152 Pete Chaplin 65.26  6 mile  Male Kayak Open

178 Jeff Myers 65.57 Beaufort, SC 6 mile 49 Male Kayak Open

164 Tom Smith 69.38 Charleston, SC 6 mile 33 Male Kayak Open

 

Women Kayak   - 6 mile

 

151 Leslie Chaplin 63.39 Columbia, SC 6 mile  Female Kayak Open

150 Wyndy Ameson 68.57 Atlanta,, GA 6 mile 59 Female Kayak Open

172 Kelly Minasi 79.59 Bluffton, SC 6 mile 50 Female Kayak Open

176 Susan Dee 103.43 Bluffton, SC 6 mile 58 Female Kayak Open

179 Maria Ghys 110.18 Bluffton, SC 6 mile 43 Female Kayak Open

 

 

 

 

Paddle Boarding

SUP  Racing

Paddle Boarding

SUP  Racing